Call: +61 7 3223 9100

Privacy Statement

Broadley Rees Hogan Hogan respects your privacy and this statement sets out how we intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information.

Collecting and using your information

We will only collect personal information which is necessary for providing our services to you. We shall advise you of the purpose of our collection and ensure that your personal information is collected lawfully and with your express consent.

We usually collect personal information such as your contact details, job title or position, your membership or professional associations or boards, your expertise and interests and, where relevant, financial information and family details. If we collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988), it will usually be for the purpose of providing our legal services and, if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it. If you provide information voluntarily to us through our website, we may collect information essential for us to be able to respond to any request from you.

When you visit our website or download information from it, our internet service provider (ISP) records your internet address, your domain name (if applicable) and the date and time of your visit to the website. Our ISP may collect other information regarding your use of our site but this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes. Broadley Rees Hogan is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information received (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

Cookies and browsing

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Information we collect through our website contributes to the site’s development by allowing statistical analysis to users. This collection of statistical data is carried out anonymously with no attempt to identify users or monitor their specific browsing activities. In order to help us improve our customer service, we may utilise cookies in order to statistically track our website’s performance. Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not. Broadley Rees Hogan will only use your disclosed personal information or information generated by cookies that you have provided to us when we have given you notification of intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure for you as you specifically and knowingly provided that information to us. We will not share your personal information with individuals or organisations outside of Broadley Rees Hogan.


We have internal safeguards to monitor and maintain personal information to protect against unauthorised access, misuse, alteration, destruction and loss. All information that Broadley Rees Hogan no longer requires will be destroyed or permanently de-identified to ensure continued protection of your personally identifiable information.

We use a variety of internal safeguards and electronic security measures, including restricted physical access to our offices, fire walls and secure data-bases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

The internet is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.